All you need to know about test music, venues, street march, percussion, schedule of events and competing bands  you can find here.

Contest Schedule

Venue Google maps

Solo and Party events

► Wednesday 10  July - Claudelands Event Centre
10am onward:
• Solos for Under 15 groups, Juniors, Masters and Open Slow Melody
• All percussion events – Open, Junior and Under 15 solos and Ensemble  
• All Open ensembles
5pm:  NZ Army Band Junior Champion of Champions
8pm: Brass Direct Invitation Slow Melody
► Thursday 11 July - Claudelands Event Centre
9am onward: - all Open solos, Open Own Choice and all Junior Ensembles  
7.30pm: 
Open Champion of Champions

Band events

► Friday 12 July
9am: 
Brass Direct C grade Sacred or Reflective Item and Test SelectionClaudelands Event Centre
12.30pm: Parade of Bands, Hamilton CBD
3pm: Eastman Brass B grade Sacred or Reflective Item and Test SelectionSouthwell School
4pm: Music Works Yamaha A grade Sacred or Reflective Item and Test Selection, Claudelands Event Centre
► Saturday 13 July
9am: Eastman Brass B grade Own ChoiceSouthwell School
10am: Brass Direct C grade Own Choice, Claudelands Event Centre
3.30pm: MusicWorks Yamaha A grade Sacred Own Choice, Claudelands Event Centre
4.00pm: Brass Direct D grade and Eastman Brass Youth Section, Southwell School
► Sunday 14 July: Clarence Street Theatre
1pm: Gala Concert - Featuring Chicago Brass Band, Hamilton City Brass and Guest Soloists Harmen Vanhoorne, Trevor Bremner and Murray Borthwick

Street March

  • The route begins on Bryce St (west of Victoria St) heading West.
  • After stepping off, continue straight for 60m then perform a RIGHT evolution into Barton St
  • Continue on Barton St for 250m then perform a LEFT evolution into London St
  • Continue 40m to the halt point
  • The saluting dais will be approximately halfway along Barton St on the right.
    (Distances are approximate)

Supplied Percussion

Please find below a list of supplied percussion for both venues. Date, time & location of percussion testing to be released by Friday 28 June.

2019 Test Band music

A Grade Test

Variations on a Ninth for Brass Band by Gilbert Vinter. (JM31355)

B Grade Test

Triumphant Rhapsody by Gilbert Vinter. (JM31343)
Available from Just Music https://www.justmusicuk.com/
sales@justmusicuk.com

C Grade Test

Penlee  by Simon Dobson.
Available from Just Music (JM49999) https://www.justmusicuk.com/ 
sales@justmusicuk.com

D Grade Test

Meditation on ‘St Clement’ by David Chaulk.
Order from bbanzeo@gmail.com

2019 Test Solos

  • Eb Soprano Cornet Rhapsody for Eb Soprano Cornet, Robert Eaves   Just Music JM433733
  • Championship Cornet  Zigeunerweisen_Pablo de Sarosate arr. Dokshitser  Molto Music and Just Music JM 98284
  • Amateur Cornet Concertino for Cornet (Revised edition), Barrie Gott Barrie Gott barrie@bgmusic.com.au
  • Flugel Horn  The Settler, Craig Miller BBANZ bbanzeo@gmail.com
  • Tenor Horn  Diversions on Gwahoddiad, Tom Davoran Just Music JM71401
  • Baritone Blue Bells of Scotland, Arthur Pryor arr. Sparke Just Music JM47417
  • Euphonium  Mace, Philip Sparke  Just Music JM43626
  • Tenor Trombone Sonata for Trombone and Piano, (Revised edition), Peter Maunder BBANZ bbanzeo@gmail.com
  • Bass Trombone  Concertino Basso, Richard Lieb  Just Music JM103031
  • Eb Bass  Sonata No 1. in F, Benedetto Marcello Just Music JM100311
  • Bb Bass  Carnival, Bertrand Moren Molto Music and Just Music JM100043

Solo test music is available to purchase from the suppliers listed or from your regular music supplier.
Just Music - www.justmusicuk.com or sales@justmusicuk.com
Molto Music - www.moltomusic.co.nz or phone Billy 021 836 255 or email billy@moltomusic.co.nz